Proposition 65, an initiative measure adopted by the voters in 1986, enacted the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986
[…] (29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200(d)(4) (2012).) Read literally, the foregoing provisions would require that the Proposition 65 list include any substance identified as a carcinogen "or potential carcinogen" in an IARC monograph. However, as we shall explain, a literal interpretation of those provisions would be inconsistent with the voters' intent underlying Proposition 65.
Section 25249.8, subdivision (a), requires the publication of a list of chemicals "known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter." (§ 25249.8, subd. (a).) It then goes on to mandate that the list include, at a minimum, substances identified by reference in Labor Code section 6382, subdivision (d), which in turn identifies substances within the HCS.
OEHHA argues the foregoing statutory language must be read to mean any chemical that meets the criteria set forth in section 25249.8 is, by definition, "known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter." Thus, according to OEHHA, we must look to the remainder of the provision, and in particular the minimum requirements identified by reference in Labor Code section 6382, to determine the breadth of the listing requirement.